How ‘Love Jo’ Ceremonies will use your personal data

Privacy Policy

I Jo Stott of ‘Love Jo’ Ceremonies is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Personal data is information which relates to a living individual who can be identified from that information.

The legal basis for collection and use of your personal data is to:

Arrange and carry out services as agreed within your booking.

Explicit Approval

‘Love Jo’ Ceremonies gained your explicit approval to collect, hold and process your personal data as set out below on your booking form when you engaged their services.

How ‘Love Jo’ Ceremonies will use your personal data

‘Love Jo’ Ceremonies will use your personal data to the extent necessary to:

Carry out your booking, including:

Contacting you when necessary in relation to your booking and for the full duration of work carried out until your ceremony day and after if need be.
Ensure the finalisation of the full script sign off.
To liaise and communicate with all relevant companies with regards to your ceremony.
To Liaise and communicate with other ceremony participants.
To receive all payments.
Jo Stott of ‘Love Jo’ Ceremonies has taken appropriate measures to safeguard personal data under their control against unauthorised access, unlawful or accidental destruction or accidental loss.

Data Storage

Your personal data will be stored electronically, and password protected in a locked area.

Data Retention Policy

Your data will be retained whilst your booking is being arranged and has taken place. Thereafter, unless otherwise agreed Jo Stott of ‘Love Jo’ Ceremonies may continue to hold some of your personal data for a further period of 6 years to ensure compliance with Company Law and HMRC Statutory VAT reporting requirements. Where there is no requirement to continue to hold your personal data Jo Stott of ‘Love Jo’ ceremonies will destroy it.

Right of Access

You have the right to obtain confirmation that your personal data is being processed by Jo Stott of ‘Love Jo’ Ceremonies and what personal data is held.

You may make your request at any time and by any reasonable means (letter, telephone, e-mail) although it is preferred that you make contact in writing, detailing the precise nature of your request so that there can be no misunderstanding.

Further information is available from the Information Commissioners Office website on how to make a request.

Within 7 days of receiving your request Jo Stott of ‘Love Jo’ Ceremonies will send you a written acknowledgement noting when you can expect to receive a response.

Within 30 days of your request Jo Stott of ‘Love Jo’ Ceremonies will provide you with the information that is held in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable (probably Word or Excel) format except where Jo Stott of ‘Love Jo’ Ceremonies have agreed with you that this would be impossible, or that it would involve undue expense, in which case it may make the information available to you to view on a screen.

Right to Complain

If you believe that there is a problem with how Jo Stott of ‘Love Jo’ Ceremonies is collecting, holding and processing your personal data you have the right to complain. Initially, you should address your complaint to Jo Stott of ‘Love Jo’ Ceremonies.

I Jo Stott of ‘Love Jo’ Ceremonies will respond to your complaint within 7 days

You also have the right to address your complaint to the Information Commissioners Office.

Tel 0303 123 1113
Email [email protected]
Website https://ico.org.uk

Address for the contacting Jo Stott of ‘Love Jo’ Ceremonies – [email protected]

Follow me

See the latest photographs and stories from my Instagram @lovejoceremonies